Absolute Aromas Frankincense boswellia carterii

Absolute Aromas Frankincense boswellia carterii

£6.95
In stock
SKU
12256057
  • Buy 3 for £6.26 each and save 10%

Frankincense boswellia carterii

Country of Origin: SomaliaBotanical Name:  Boswellia Carterii

Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.

Frankincense boswellia carterii


Country of Origin: Somalia


Botanical Name:  Boswellia Carterii

 

Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.


Country of Origin: Somalia.


Plant Family: Burseraceae.


Method of Extraction: The oil is steam distilled from the gum resin.

The Frankincense, or Olibanum, is a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.

The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark. This oil is distilled in France from top quality resin. European distillation allows better control over production than oils distilled at source.

 

More Information
Manufacturer Absolute Aromas
Product Code 122560
Size and form 5 ml
Directions Of Use For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly. To help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office place 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.
Dosage No
Nutrition Info No
Precautions Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.
Other ingredients No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account